Privacy

Last Updated December 2015

This website is operated by KPMG LLP ("KPMG", "we" or "us"), a UK limited liability partnership and a member firm of the KPMG network of independent member firms affiliated with KPMG International Cooperative ("KPMG International"), a Swiss entity. KPMG International provides no client services.

Kpmglearningacademy.co.uk is a website owned and operated by KPMG LLP ("KPMG", "We", "Our", "Us"). We are a UK limited liability partnership registered in England and Wales under company number OC301540. Our registered office is at 15 Canada Square, London E14 5GL.

KPMG is dedicated to protecting the confidentiality and privacy of information entrusted to it, and complies with the Data Protection Act 1998. Please review this Privacy Statement to learn more about what information we collect about you and how we use that information.

By using this website and submitting information to us you are agreeing to the collection and use of your personal information as described in this Privacy Statement and our Cookies Policy.


1.1 The type of information we collect from users

We may collect information from you if you register with us in order to purchase products and services from us or access free to view content and information on this website, or if you request further information from us. To register with us, you will need to provide us with your name, job title, work address, email address and contact telephone number. If you request further information from us, you will need to provide us with your name and contact details so that we can respond to you.

Any payments for products and services is made through Worldpay. We not collect any payment information from you.


1.2 Uses of collected information

We will use your personal data only for the purpose for which it was collected, unless we obtain your specific consent to other uses, or unless otherwise required or permitted by law or professional standards.

We do not disclose your personal data except as required and permitted by applicable law.

We do not sell your personal data or provide it to third parties for their direct marketing use.


1.3 Cookies

Our website uses cookies. Read about how we use Cookies.


1.4 Data security and storage

KPMG has appropriate technical and organisational security policies and procedures in place to protect personal data and information from loss, misuse, alteration, or destruction.

Additionally, we aim to ensure that access to your personal data is limited to those who need to access it, being KPMG website administrators. Those individuals who have access to the data are required to maintain the confidentiality of such information.

Please be aware that the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data which is transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

We use reasonable efforts to retain personal data collected from you only for so long as we need such data in accordance with the purpose for which it was collected or until we are requested to delete it (if earlier). [For transactional audit purposes these records will be retained for 7 years.]


1.5 Access to collected information

You have the right to request a copy of personal data (as defined in the Data Protection Act 1998) that we keep about you as explained at 1.1 above, and to have any inaccurate information about you corrected. If you wish to make such a request or you are concerned that any of the information we possess about you is incorrect, please contact us at kpmglearningacademy@kpmg.co.uk or DataPrivacy@kpmg.co.uk.


1.6 Unsubscribe

If you wish to unsubscribe from any KPMG mailing list or registration, we will provide instructions on the appropriate web page or communication, or you may contact us by email at ukfmdmscrm@kpmg.co.uk.


1.7 Links to other sites

KPMG web sites may contain links to other sites, including sites maintained by other KPMG member firms that are governed by other privacy statements that may differ in content to this Privacy Statement. Please review the privacy policy of each web site you visit before submitting any personal information to it. Whilst we try to link only to sites that share our high standards and respect for privacy, we are not responsible for the content, security, or privacy practices employed by other sites.


1.8 Changes to this policy

KPMG keeps this Privacy Statement under regular review and will place any updates to it on this webpage. This Privacy Statement was last updated in November 2015.


1.9 Contacting Us

If you have questions, comments or complaints about our handling or protection of your personal data, please contact us at kpmglearningacademy@kpmg.co.uk or DataPrivacy@kpmg.co.uk.